Photo reportage

 08A2144-001

The second Nida Doctoral School session “CO-ACTION: artists' placements in Non-Arts Organisations” took place on 22nd-28th August at Nida Art Colony. Nine lecturers, academics and eighteen selected doctoral students reflected on the value of artist placements in non-arts organisations such as business, political and science bodies.
Curator of Nida Doctoral School – Justė Kostikovaitė. The programme is organised by the Vilnius Academy of Arts, Lithuania, and Aalto University, School of Arts, Design and Architecture.  Partners: ArcInTex network.

IMG 7113-001
1st day.
Lecture by Ulrike Jordan
 
IMG 7117-001
1st day.
Lecture by Ulrike Jordan
 
508A1781-001
2nd day.
“Artistic protest and critique: some Lithuanian examples” lecture by Skaidra Trilupaitytė
 
508A1792-001
2nd day.
“Artistic protest and critique: some Lithuanian examples” lecture by Skaidra Trilupaitytė
 
508A1796-001
2nd day.
“Public mis(s)appropriations and institutional critique” lecture by Laima Kreivytė
 
508A1800-001
2nd day.
“Public mis(s)appropriations and institutional critique” lecture by Laima Kreivytė
 
508A1807-001
 
2nd day.
“Public mis(s)appropriations and institutional critique” lecture by Laima Kreivytė
 
508A1803-001
2nd day.
“Public mis(s)appropriations and institutional critique” lecture by Laima Kreivytė
 
 
508A1826-001
3rd day.
Presentation by Monika Mačiulienė (Mykolas Romeris University, Vilnius)
 
508A1828-001
3rd day.
Presentation by Monika Mačiulienė (Mykolas Romeris University, Vilnius)
 
508A1833-001
3rd day.
Barbara Steveni: skype presentation and Q&A session, moderated by Ulrike Jordan
 
508A1836-001
3rd day.
Barbara Steveni: skype presentation and Q&A session, moderated by Ulrike Jordan
 
508A1855-001
3rd day.
Skype lecture by Dr. Nina Möntmann
 
508A1861-001
3rd day.
Lecture by Robertas Narkus
 
508A1864-001 
3rd day.
Lecture by Robertas Narkus
 
508A1887-001
4th day.
Lecture by Sofia Pantouvaki
 
508A1900-001
4th day. 
Student presentations (ArcInTex ETN Students: Bastian Beyer, Svenja Keune, Marina Castan Cabrero, Jyoti Kapur, Juste Peciulyte, Daniel Suarez)
 
508A1902-001
4th day. 
Student presentations (ArcInTex ETN Students: Bastian Beyer, Svenja Keune, Marina Castan Cabrero, Jyoti Kapur, Juste Peciulyte, Daniel Suarez)
 
JustePeciulyte ArcInTex ETN presentation-001
4th day. 
Student presentations (ArcInTex ETN Students: Bastian Beyer, Svenja Keune, Marina Castan Cabrero, Jyoti Kapur, Juste Peciulyte, Daniel Suarez)
 
 
508A2028-001
4th day.
Dinner
 
 
508A2139-001
4th day.
Dinner
 08A2159-001
5th day.
Lecture by Ariane Koek
508A2150-001
5th day.
Lecture by Ariane Koek
508A2157-001
5th day.
Lecture by Ariane Koek
508A2165-001
5th day.
Lecture by Teemu Leinonen
508A2169-001
5th day.
Lecture by Teemu Leinonen
508A2185-001
 
 

Photos by Julija Navarskaitė

MORE PHOTOS