Artists

Check the artists' works during Open Studio Days. The list is in chronological order, the newly arrived residents are to be found on the top of the list, whereas the first ones will be furthest down the list.

2016

Summer
 
Spring
Austėja Dūdaitė ir Karolis Tamošiūnas (LT)
Maria A Maeser (AT)
Anne-Liss Kogan (EE/NO) & Sara Wolfert (SE)
 

2015

Winter

"Climbing Invisible Structure"
Mo Abd-Ulla (NO) 
Victoria Durnak (NO)
Tanya Busse (CA/NO)
Gunnhildur Hauksdóttir (IS)

Autumn
Raminta Jurėnaitė (LT)
Inger Wold Lund (DE/NO)
Krista Mölder (EE)
Žilvinas Landzbergas (LT) 

Summer
Jol Thomson (CA/DE)
Ciara Scanlan (IE) & Terence Erraught (IE)
Tomas Grunskis (LT)
Claudia Larcher (AT)
Kristupas Sabolius (LT)
Cécile Torneur (FR) 
Joeun Aatchim Kim (KR/US)
Vytautas Volbekas (LT)
Christiane Hüter (DE) 
Danius Kesminas (AU)
Jeannine Han (US)
Ana Tsimintia (GE)

Spring
Eglės Burbaitė ir Ignas Veršinskas (LT) 
Azusa Chareteau (UK)
Justyna Kabala (PL)
Laurie Lax (UK)
Elizabeth McTernan (US/DE)
Hannah Mooney (UK) & Emile Crowther (UK) 
Ida Divinzenz (AT)
Holly Mclean (UK)
Anne-Liss Kogan (EE/NO) & Sara Wolfert (SE)
Kęstutis Kuizinas (LT) 

Winter
Frauke Materlik (DE)
Neringa Černiauskaitė & Ugnius Gelguda (LT)
Martin Rørtoft (DK)
Thijs Ebbe Fokkens (NL)
Anne-Lise Stenseth (NO)
Natacha Paganelli (FR)
Šarūnas Nakas (LT)
Vytautas Michelkevičius (LT)

 

2014


Ju Hyun Lee & Ludovic Burel (FR)
Irina Gheorghe (RO)
Christoph Wirth (DE)
Timos Alexandropoulos (GR)
Rūta Junevičiūte (LT) & Nicholas Matranga (US)
Phillip Schulze (DE)
Rudolfas Levulis (LT)
Coralie Vogelaar (NL)
Pet Punk (LT)
Adomas Butrimas (LT)
Virginia de Diego (ES)
Tanya Busse (NO)
Camila Caneque (ES)
Albert Allgaier (A)
Alice Pamuk (BE)

Dainius Liškevičius (LT)
Katharina Swoboda
(AT)
Rokas Dovydėnas (LT)
Daniel Spangler
(USA)
Gintaras Makarevičius
(LT)
Philipp Hamann
(DE) (Goethe Institut resident)
Michael Moore
(USA)
Helen Reed
& Hannah Jickling (C)
Gabriel Hensche, Björn Kühn and Anna Romanenko
 (DE)
Martinka Bobrikova & Oscar de Carmen
(NO)
Ernest Truely
(USA/EE)
Frauke Materlik
(DE)
Corrine Roche (FR)
Nils Mohl (DE)
Paulina Eglė Pukytė (LT)
Laura Skocek
(A)
Gwendolyn Lootens
& Gawan Fagard (BE)
Bas Ketelaars
(NL)
Laurie Lax (UK)
Justin Tyler Tate (CA)
Henrik Hedinge (SE)
Sanna Marander
 (SE) and Niklas Tafra (SE)
Allison Guy (NL/US)

2013

Erin Tjin A Ton (NL)
Luisa Nobrega (Brasil)
Maricel Delgado and Fernando Prieto (Peru)

Yann Vanderme (FR)
Taavi Suisalu (EE) Critical Tourism resident
Theun Karelse (NL) Techno-Ecologies resident, his residency blog 
Petr Zhukov/Upward Community (RU) Critical Tourism resident
Tomas Martišauskis (LT) Techno-Ecologies resident

Hannes Gruber (AT)
Renja Leino (FI)
Hannah Oellinger & Manfred Rainer (AT)
Jonas Jurcikas (LT)
Dominique Blais (FR) / Elysee project resident
Martin Neumaier (DE) / Elysee project resident
Žilvinas Landsbergas (LT) / Elysee project resident
Sisters From Another Mister
(LT / UK / CH) / Critical Tourism residents
Stéphanie Giorgis & Maëlle Cornut (CH) / Critical Tourism residents

Laima Kreivytė (LT) / Neringa Municipality grant holder (project while in residency - excerpt from NAC Log)

Daniela Palimariu & Claudiu Cobilanschi (RO) / Techno-Ecologies residents
Isidora Todorovič & Andrea Palasti (RS) / Techno-Ecologies residents
Nastja Säde Rönkkö (FI) / Critical Tourism resident
Grit Ruhland (DE) / Techno-Ecologies resident
Lina Žigelytė (LT) / Critical Tourism resident
Danius Kesminas (AU)
Pipa/Silvia Ambrogi (BR) / Critical Tourism resident - project Podlaska Maska
Wilhelm Klotzek (DE) / Goethe Institut Vilnius grant holder
Anna Clawson and Nicole Ward
(N.I.)
Brett Sroka (USA)
Adrien Siberchicot (FR) / Critical Tourism residency
Gilles Furtwängler (CH) / Critical Tourism residency

Veronica Bruce (USA)

Nestori Syrjälä (FI) / Techno-Ecologies residency
Franziska Reinbothe (DE)
Valentinas Klimašauskas (LT)
Michelle Mantsio (AUS)
Juliana Mrvová (SK)
Jurij Dobriakov (LT) / Critical Tourism residency
Justin Tyler Tate (CA) / Critical Tourism residency
Distruktur (DE/BR) / Critical Tourism residency

2012

Curated Residency "Taking Time" (October - December)
Petra Koehle (Curator, CH)
Federica Martini (Curator, CH)
Marika Troili (SE)
Fiona Reilly (IE)
Peter Wehinger (AT)
Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky (CH/NL)
Vahag Hamalbashyan (AM)
Myroslav Vayda (UA)
Natalia Zintsova (RU)
Marta Bogdanska (PL)
Toni Ledentsa (FI)
Luca Diffuse (IT)
Sigbjørn Bratlie (NO)
Jeanie Sinclair (UK)
Henning Lundkvist (SE)

Curated residency "Ritual Room" (October - 5 weeks)
Ula Tornau (Curator, LT)
Asta Vaiciulyte (Curator, LT)
Axel Linderholm (SE)
Lea Porsager (DK)
Kipras Dubauskas (LT)
Laura Kaminskaite (LT)
Distruktur (Gustavo Jahn ir Melissa Dullius) (BR / DE)
Ilya Dounar (BY)
Jonas Zukauskas (LT / GB)

Fiona Reilly (IE)
Renja Leino (FI)
Jonas Jurcikas (LT)
Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky (CH / NL)
Peter Wehinger (AT)
Lina Albrikienė (LT)
Robertas Narkus (LT)

Cécile Tourneur (FR)
Sabine Gruffat and Bill Brown (US)
Kristupas Sabolius (LT)
Kęstutis Šapoka & Benigna Kasparavičiūtė (LT)
Monika Krikštopaitytė (LT)

Stephen Berens (US)
Jurgita Juodytė (LT)
Enrico Bernardis (IT)
Agnė Narušytė (LT)
Franziska Nast (DE) / with grant by Goethe Institut Vilnius

Akvilė Anglickaitė (LT)
Joshua Roberts (HK / US)
Katarzyna Miron (PL)
Jennifer Schmidt (US)
Franziska Nast (DE) / with grant by Goethe Institut Vilnius

Pawel Mendrek (PL)
Judit Hettema (NL)
Carolina Aponte (CAN)
Helena Costa Iglesias (SP / DE)
Juha Pekka Matias Laakkonen (FI)

Max Hattler (UK/ DE)
Karima Klasen (DE)
Karin Karlsson (SE)
Marianna La Rosa (JP / US)
Juha Pekka Matias Laakkonen (FI)

Bjargey Ólafsdóttir (IS)
Juha Pekka Matias Laakkonen (FI)
Lena Dobrowolska (UK / PL) - Neringa municipality grant holder (project while in residency - excerpt from NAC Log)
Vsevolod Kovalevskij (LT)
Marianna La Rosa (JP / US)
Saulius Leonavicius (LT)

Cécile B. Evans (US / BE  / DE)
Heidi Hove (DK)
Lissa Holloway-Attaway (SE / CA)
Jurga Daubaraitė (LT)

2011

Artists with KKNORD Mobility Grants (October-December)

Berglind Jóna Hlynsdóttir (IS)
Bita Razavi & Jaakko Karhunen (Finland)
John Grzinich(Estonia)

 

WebJs & Letmekoo.lt residency (October-December)
Curator Mindaugas Gapševičius
Andrius Kvilūnas
Darius Mikšys
Robertas Narkus
Irma Stanaitytė

Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky (NL/CH) / with grant by Dutch Fund BKVB
Irma Stanaitytė (LT)
Kazuko Kizawa (JP)

Kyle Riedel (USA)

Liddy Scheffknecht (AT) / with grant Artist Exchange - Vorarlberg goes NIDA
Renata Heredia (LT)

Tessa Androutsopoulos (FIN/GR) / with a grant from Frame Finnish Fund for Art Exchange

Sydney Hart (CAN/UK)

Virginija Januškevičiūtė (LT)

Short Term (21.08-31.08.2011) Residency M.A.R.I.N.* with project "Cartography and Everyday at Sea"
Kelly Andres (CA)
Karla Brunet (BRA)
Niki Passath (and their M.A.R.I.N project)(AT)
Mirae Rosner (CA)
Jesse Scott (CA)
Tapio Mäkelä (FI)
*M.A.R.I.N. is a nomadic residency programme for artists working with art and science in the context of the sea and littoral zones. At Nida, artists work mostly with cartography and ecologically motivated projects.

Agnė Narušytė (LT, curator, art historian)
Linas Rimša (LT, composer, multimedia artist)
Gintaras Makarevičius (LT, artist)
Carol Müller (FR, photographer)
Jochen Weber (DE)
Alge Andriulyte (LT)
Fionna Flynn & Sasha Kachur (UK)
Eglė Budvytytė & Goda Budvytytė (Netherlands / LT)
Bart Groenendaal (NL)
Daniel Toca (MX)
Rudolfas Levulis (LT)
Vilmantas Marcinkevičius (LT)

T-R-A-C-E-S.net residencies (March - May)
Natalia Borissova (from RU, lives and works in Berlin/Munich)
Justin Tyler Tate (from CA/US, lives and works in Tallinn, Estonia)
Johanna Sophie Santos Bassetti (from ES/US, lives and works in Berlin)
Hanna Husberg (from FI, lives and works in Paris)
Jodi Rose (from AU, lives and works in Berlin) Check 31 day blog about residency in Nida
Gwen-Aël Lynn (from FR/US, lives and works in Chicago)
Ernest Truely (from US, lives and works in Tallinn, Estonia)
Marjolein Houben (from NL, lives and works in Berlin) and Irmelin Joelson (SE, Gothenburg)

Tamara Henderson (from CA, lives and works in Stockholm)
Krišs Salmanis (LV)
Marta Vosyliūtė (LT)

Quentin Armand (FR), Raft - work produced in the colony