Artists

Check the artists' works during Open Studio Days. The list is in chronological order, the newly arrived residents are to be found on the top of the list, whereas the first ones will be furthest down the list.

2017


2016

Romina Abate (IT/DE)
Barbara Kapusta (AT) / residency exchange programme with the AiR Krems residency
Žilvinas Landzbergas (LT) / Neringa Municipality grant holder
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Ph.D students of ArcInTex programme residency
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Kati Karki (FI/UK)
Jay Gard (DE)
Magda Buczek (PL) / residencies organised in cooperation with Culture.pl, A-I-R Laboratory and CCA Ujazdowski Castle
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
“Hybrid(...)scapes” curated returning residents' residency
DISTRUKTUR (BR/DE)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Wen Chin Fu (TW/NL)
Maria A Maeser (AT) / residency exchange programme with Vorarlberg land of Austria
Anne-Liss Kogan (EE/NO) & Sara Wolfert (SE)
Alicja Bielawska (PL) / residencies organised in cooperation with Culture.pl, A-I-R Laboratory and CCA Ujazdowski Castle

2015

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Mo Abd-Ulla (NO) 
Victoria Durnak (NO)
Tanya Busse (CA/NO)
Gunnhildur Hauksdóttir (IS)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Žilvinas Landzbergas (LT) 
Jol Thomson (CA/DE)

2014

Allison Guy (NL/US)

2013

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Elysee project residecy
Dominique Blais (FR) 
Martin Neumaier (DE)
Žilvinas Landsbergas (LT)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Hannes Gruber (AT)
Renja Leino (FI)
Hannah Oellinger & Manfred Rainer (AT)
Jonas Jurcikas (LT)
Laima Kreivytė (LT) / Neringa Municipality grant holder
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Techno-Ecologies residency
Theun Karelse (NL)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Danius Kesminas (AU)
Wilhelm Klotzek (DE) / Goethe Institut Vilnius grant holder
Anna Clawson and Nicole Ward
(UK)
Brett Sroka (USA)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Critical Tourism residency
Distruktur (DE/BR)
Pipa/Silvia Ambrogi (BR)

2012

Curated Residency “Taking Time” (October - December)
Petra Koehle (CH)
Federica Martini (CH)
Marika Troili (SE)
Fiona Reilly (IE)
Peter Wehinger (AT)
Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky (CH/NL)
Vahag Hamalbashyan (AM)
Myroslav Vayda (UA)
Natalia Zintsova (RU)
Marta Bogdanska (PL)
Toni Ledentsa (FI)
Luca Diffuse (IT)
Sigbjørn Bratlie (NO)
Jeanie Sinclair (UK)
Henning Lundkvist (SE)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Curated residency Ritual Room (October - 5 weeks)
Ula Tornau (LT)
Asta Vaiciulyte (LT)
Axel Linderholm (SE)
Lea Porsager (DK)
Kipras Dubauskas (LT)
Laura Kaminskaite (LT)
Distruktur (Gustavo Jahn and Melissa Dullius) (BR/DE)
Ilya Dounar (BY)
Jonas Zukauskas (LT/GB)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

2011

Artists with KKNORD Mobility Grants (October-December)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky (NL/CH) / with grant by Dutch Fund BKVB
Kyle Riedel (USA)

Liddy Scheffknecht (AT) / with grant Artist Exchange - Vorarlberg goes NIDA
Renata Heredia (LT)
Tessa Androutsopoulos (FIN/GR) / with a grant from Frame Finnish Fund for Art Exchange
Sydney Hart (CAN/UK)

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Short Term (21 08-31 08, 2011) Residency M.A.R.I.N.*
with project “Cartography and Everyday at Sea”
Kelly Andres (CA)
Karla Brunet (BRA)
Niki Passath (AT)
Mirae Rosner (CA)
Jesse Scott (CA)
Tapio Mäkelä (FI)
*M.A.R.I.N. is a nomadic residency programme for artists working with art and science in the context of the sea and littoral zones. At Nida, artists work mostly with cartography and ecologically motivated projects.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
T-R-A-C-E-S.net residencies (March-May)
Natalia Borissova (RU/DE)
Justin Tyler Tate (CA/US)
Johanna Sophie Santos Bassetti (ES/US)
Hanna Husberg (FI)
Jodi Rose (AU/DE)
Gwen-Aël Lynn (FR/US)
Ernest Truely (US/EE)
Marjolein Houben (NL) and Irmelin Joelson (SE)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>