Counterhegemony: Think Laboratory at CAC in Vilnius

Friday, December 5th-Sunday, December 7th, 2014                                                            

“Counterhegemony: Think Laboratory” is a three-day unofficial school of the “Counterhegemony: Art in a Social Context NIDA Fellowship Program,” with talks, performances, & discussions, a culmination of the Counterhegemony program’s exploration of politics of participatory spectatorship, art & law, and Foucault’s notion of geneaology.

 Full programe is here.

In the vein of Brazilian educator Paulo Freire, seminal thinker of the critical pedagogy movement, “Counterhegemony: Think Laboratory” is a non-hierarchical platform for ideas that rejects the traditional hierarchy between speaker and audience. Each plenary is presented as a provisional “proposition” to be responded to by the audience: We invite the public of Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius (Vokiečių str. 2) to participate in our 3-day think tank as we brainstorm to foster a critical vocabulary and new ways of engaging with the issue of counterhegemonic discourse, art, cultural production and activism: 3 DAYS FOR 10 PROPOSITIONS. The event will happen in CAC Reading room (Vokieciu str. 2, Vilnius, Lithuania). 

Friday, December 5th

16:00-16:45: Opening Remarks: Unpacking the Polemics of “Activated Spectatorship” in Participatory Art (Andrea Liu)

17:00-18:00:  PROPOSITION #1: MILO RAU*: Transgression, Defamiliarization, and the Monster of the “Normal

19:00-21:00: PROPOSITION #2:Law as Raw Material: Jonas Staal and the New World Summit

Saturday, December 6th

14:30-15:30: PROPOSITION #3: Beyond Reactionarism—Up Against the Wall Again-there is no passive or active” by Georgia Sagri*

15:45-16:45: PROPOSITION #4: INSTITUTION: Friend or Foe to Political Protest?--The Aftermath of the 2012 Berlin Bienniale/ Chto Delat in conversation with Jonas Staal (moderated by Andrea Liu)

17:00-18:15: PROPOSITION #5: Congress of the Former East: Collectivity, Post-Communist Consciousness and the “Lazy West”: TkH Collective (Marta Popivoda* [Serbia]), Chto Delat (Dmitry Vilensky/Nikolay Oleynikov [Russia], P.O.L.E. (Pavel Sterec/Tomas Uhnak [Czech Republic]), Leone Contini (Italy). Moderated by Andrea Liu

18:30-20:00: Screening of Chto Delat film “THE EXCLUDED” (realized in collaboration with Chto Delat School of Engaged Art and friends) and discussion with Chto Delat

Sunday, December 7th

12:15-13:00: PROPOSITION #6: Non-Aligned Movement by P.O.L.E. (represented by Tomas Uhnak)

13:00-14:00: PROPOSITION #7: On the Peripheries on Legality by Leone Contini  

14:00-15:00 PROPOSITION X: LUNCH BREAK

15:15-16:00: PROPOSITION #8: Achim Lengerer: Rehearsal as Artistic Method and Sociopolitical Format

16:15-17:00 PROPOSITION #9: Debunking Western-Centric Bias in the Ukraine Crisis (Leone Contini and P.O.L.E., moderated by Andrea Liu)

17:35-18:00: PROPOSITION #10: De-Heterosexualization Clinic

18:30-20:00: Closing plenary ROUND TABLE: What does “Counterhegemony” mean? (with Dmitry Vilensky, Nikolay Oleynikov, Leone Contini, P.O.L.E., Jonas Staal, Achim Lengerer, Georgia Sagri*) moderated by Andrea Liu              

*marked participants will be present through Skype.

 Full programe is here.